Privacy & Terms of use

Cookies

At www.britishherbs.org we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document (the "Policy") has been provided by the legal resource DIY Legals and reviewed and approved by their solicitors. This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

The British Herbs website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Cookies help us to provide you with the best experience out of the website. This website does not share personal information with third parties nor do we store any information about your visit other than to analyse and optimise our content.

Most web browsers allow you to control the cookies stored on your computer through your browser's settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of our website.

The information below lets you know what cookies this site uses and what they are.

PHP_SESS_ID This cookie is used to uniquely identify you to this website and provide a consistent browsing experience throughout your visit.

__utma __utmb __utmc __utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The information collected is anonymous and does not identify a visitor. The data includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.

An overview of privacy at Google. Opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Privacy

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you: - Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. - Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. - Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.
  • We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely. Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information. - To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at mailbox@britishherbs.org

Terms of use

Use of this website and the services provided via it (“Britishherbs.org”) are conditional upon you accepting the following terms and conditions. Unless otherwise specified, your acceptance of this User Agreement shall be indicated by your use of and/or registration with www.Britishherbs.org. is provided by the British Growers Association at BGA House, Nottingham Road, Louth, Lincolnshire, LN11 0WB and its suppliers ("we""our""us"). These terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy, (together the “User Agreement”) form our entire agreement with you in respect of non-chargeable use of www.Britishherbs.org and supersede any prior agreement or arrangement with you in respect of www.Britishherbs.org If a company name is inserted in your registration request, then the User Agreement shall be between us and that company and accordingly unless the context otherwise requires, references to "you" and "your" in this User Agreement shall also be to that company.

We will endeavour to ensure that “Britishherbs.org” is available 24 hours per day without any interruptions. However, we reserve the right to make “Britishherbs.org” unavailable at any time or to restrict access to parts or all of “Britishherbs.org” without notice.

www.Britishherbs.org is designed for your personal, non-commercial use and you must not use it in any other way without our consent. Except as permitted under applicable law, you must not use, copy, translate, publish, licence or sell “Britishherbs.org” or any materials or information in “Britishherbs.org” or the structure, overall style and program code of “Britishherbs.org” without our consent. If you wish to make a request for consent, please contact mailbox@Britishherbs.org

You agree to only use “Britishherbs.org” for lawful purposes and that any information that you provide in connection with, or which forms part of “Britishherbs.org” will be, as far as you are aware, true and accurate and will not infringe any copyright or trade mark, or any right of privacy, publicity or personality or any other right, whether registered or unregistered, of any other nature or any person, or be obscene or libellous or blasphemous or defamatory and you agree to indemnify us against all claims, proceedings, damages, liabilities and costs, including legal costs arising out of your breach of this term.

www.Britishherbs.org includes links to other internet sites. Without limiting what we say elsewhere, we make no representations or warranties about those sites or their content, nor that the links work.

It is your responsibility to ensure that that you give us an accurate and valid e-mail address and other contact details and tell us of any changes to them, however we cannot make any assurances about any other user you may meet using “Britishherbs.org”. We comply with all applicable Data Protection laws in the UK. For a description of how we use your personal data, please see our Privacy Policy.

“Britishherbs.org”, its style and structure, and the materials and information on the website are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights, and may not be used by you except as expressly provided in this User Agreement. The authors of the documents in “Britishherbs.org” assert their moral rights.

Since a substantial part of “Britishherbs.org” is both free and available to all, it is a condition that your use of “Britishherbs.org” is at your own risk. We shall not be liable to you or in breach of this User Agreement for any delay or failure to perform any obligation if the delay or failure is due to a cause beyond our reasonable control including, without limitation, the blocking or restricting of information to and/or from our network. Except as expressly provided in this User agreement, we disclaim any further representations, warranties, conditions or other terms, express or implied, by statute, collaterally or otherwise, including but not limited to implied warranties, conditions or other terms of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose or reasonable care and skill.

Save as provided below, we disclaim all and will not be liable in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise arising in connection with this User Agreement or “Britishherbs.org” for: (i) consequential, indirect or special loss or damage; or (ii) any loss of goodwill or reputation; or (iii) any economic losses (including loss of revenues, profits, contracts, business or anticipated savings), in each case, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss or damage and howsoever incurred.

Our maximum liability to you in contract, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise arising in connection with this User Agreement or “Britishherbs.org” shall be limited to £50. Notwithstanding any other provision of this User Agreement, we will be liable to you without limit for any death or personal injury caused by our negligence and to the extent that liability arises under Part 1 or section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act 1987 and for liability arising from statements made fraudulently by us.

Either of us may terminate this User Agreement at any time. You may not transfer any of your rights or delegate any of your obligations under this User Agreement without our prior written consent. If we fail to enforce any provision of this User Agreement, that failure will not preclude us from enforcing either that provision (or any similar provision) on a later occasion. Nothing in this User Agreement shall confer on any third party any benefit or the right to enforce any term of the User Agreement. This User Agreement is governed by English law and any dispute connected with this agreement is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. Nothing in this User Agreement affects your statutory rights as a consumer.

If you believe that your intellectual property or other rights are being infringed by “Britishherbs.org” or if you are dissatisfied with “Britishherbs.org” or any aspect of our service, in the first instance please contact mailbox@britishherbs.org

Contact us

The BHTA is administered by the British Growers Association.

Please contact -

Tim Mudge

BHTA Ltd

BGA House

Nottingham Road

Louth

Lincolnshire

LN11 0WB

Tel: 01507 353785 Fax: 01507 600689

tim.mudge@britishgrowers.org